Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Whatcha think’ Category

It’s 2 out of 3 now!

Game on. Nica celebrated her birthday in Black Sheep last night. I must say, it’s one of the best restaurants I’ve been to yet.

For those of you who don’t know, Nica, Wong, and I have this annual thing to celebrate our birthdays in very classy restaurants. We have a minimum of 6k to spend for the celebration, but one can be creative on how it shall be spent. Wong had his at Tagaytay. He paid for our lodging at Canyon Woods and food at Sonia’s Garden. Nica, being fancy as she is, spent all the budget on Food, blocking the VIP area for ourselves. It was amazing. We were at the second floor of the loft looking restaurant, overlooking the basic goers haha just kidding. 

black sheep

The food was great! My favorite was the oyster with tapioca. It’s new to my tastebuds and it’s definitely something to try. My second favorite was the Foie Gras made of duck liver. Yum! But before you give your icky reactions to the food, the flavor was nowhere near Reno liver spread that you know. It’s sweet, and it melts in your mouth. In fact, it’s almost like the Ferrero Rocher chocolate balls, only better. There was also this cool technique on how one freezes the ice cream. The waiter used liquid nitrogen – he poured it to the liquid concoction, and created a smokey table. I initially thought it was dry ice, but then I realized, why? haha.

nitrogen

After the sumptuous dinner, we had our drinks. I got a glass of cranberry juice (since I don’t drink), and had mature conversations with everyone. Wait, by mature, I mean current events, careers, etc. Not the ones you probably had in mind. hahaha!

So yeah, overall it was amazing! This put pressure on me for my December dinner. Tough, but not impossible. Hah!

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Last night I found out that Hilary Duff released her new music video, Chasing the Sun. To be honest, I was expecting to hear an EDM-ish kind of music. I guess because that’s what’s popular now, and the last song she did that I remember most was With Love song, off her Dignity album.

Anyway, her new tune is very summer-y. Perfect to listen to when you’re on a roadtrip on a hot summer day. A good timing in the US as well, as most of the kids are on their way to their beach trips. As for me, it’s kind of hard to appreciate given that I’m at the other side of the planet where it’s all rainy. and slippery. Ugh.

For the video, I was happy to see her Lizzie Mcguire acting skills. She still has it. Plus, her body looks gorgeous, surprisingly. Although, I think I prefer her a little chubbier, like the one in the So Yesterday MV. I think her face is a little too thin, or maybe I’m just used to her old look. But yeah, it was a good and funny video.

I’m not sure if it’s gonna grow on me, but right now, it’s 6 out of 10. I’m gonna link the video here, so go check it out. Let me know your thoughts as well.

Read Full Post »

It’s my manager’s birthday today, and I completely forgot.

A couple of minutes after 12 last night/this morning, my previous co-SM asked me if i had prepared something. I was like, “what for?” and then he said, “It’s your manager’s birthday!”….Crap. It slipped off my messy mind. I ran towards my new co-SM (France) and asked what she prepared. Nothing either.

Apart from being thankful that I wasn’t alone, I felt guilty for not getting Marc (my manager) something, at least a cake. So we decided to get a small one from Starbucks. Funny, because on our way to the Technohub horseshoe, We saw Marc and our client walking the same way. We thought they were probably grabbing coffee, so France and I were thinking, if they’re going to Starbucks, we’re getting Coffee Bean cake and vice versa. Good thing, they weren’t actually getting coffee. They were going to have dinner. We didn’t see them when we got to the horseshoe. They probably were at the second floor (where most of the food stalls were open). So got the cake and swiftly went back to the office. Like ninjas.

For some reason, I felt like I had to go home. Probably because I haven’t gotten enough sleep the night before. So after checking a couple of emails, I grabbed my things and left. Note that I haven’t given the cake yet to my manager. Well, France has it, and I hope she told him that there was effort from me, too. haha!

Anyway, apologies for my selfishness. haha! For what it’s worth, I had a good sleep, and I’m energized for the work shindig today. Like what the song i linked below says, Bombs away! 😀

 

 Sheppard – Geronimo (International Version)

Read Full Post »

Cab shenanigans

I’m not sure if you know already, but I do not work on a normal day time schedule as most people. My day starts at 3 pm, and ends around 12 – 3 in the morning. I usually take a cab because there aren’t any public transpos going around at that time. So last night was a bit freakier than usual. I took a cab around 3 from Technohub, and when I got in, I thought, “Hey this cab driver looks fine.” Now, before you judge me, I want to clarify that I didn’t do anything that night. So manong closed the windows and then turned the aircon on and aim it on my face. In my mind I was thinking of what my mom told me about the taxi drivers who put random dizzy drugs in the aircon and then rob you. And I was like, “Nahh, too early.” But I was nervous. I started talking to the driver, asked him about where he was from, how much he earns, stuff like that, just to ease my mind.When we were halfway down to my place, the conversation suddenly shifted to stories about passengers asking him to have sex for money. At that point I was kind of freaked out, but I tried to be cool. The air was starting to get heavy and he kept on aiming the aircon at me. I wasn’t sure if it was due to my extreme nervousness or there was really something in the aircon, but it was hard to talk and I was feeling weird, so I told the driver, “Can you turn off the aircon please? I’d like to open the windows.” Then he said, “Are you sure? Okay.” Fortunately, he was okay with it, and we were still driving through the right path so somehow my nervousness pacified. Although, the conversation about his sexcapades continued. I tried being polite and asked a couple of questions like, “But are you okay with that,” or “What was your reaction.” I had to be on his good side at that time. I felt like he won’t do anything bad to me if I kept on asking him random good stuff. That’s until we stopped in front of my house. The driver then asked if I wanted to try “it.” I smiled and said, “Nah, sorry. I can refer you though to people who might be interested. You can give me your number if you want.” Then he did, and I went down the cab, and he left off. 

Boy, was I glad I got home safely and he didn’t get all violent on me. 

Read Full Post »